Saturday, July 10, 2010

Few Words...Many Meanings

This post sees me in one of my ‘not-so-nice’ avatars. The following is an exchange between a group of my friends on FACEBOOK in the comments section of a group photograph of theirs. Being in the midst of getting totally tired of social networking sites, I seldom get past reading more than a couple of comments on a picture. However this was an interesting conversation, since it sent my thought process spiraling along different routes at the same time. I felt amused, skeptical, sad, angry, rebellious, bemused all at the same time.

Names have been modified so as to protect the privacy of those involved and more so, to save myself from their wrath if at all any of them stumbles upon this by chance. Gosh! I sure do hope the ‘chance’ never comes. I simply cannot imagine the aftermath. Well, you see, in the process of bringing the truth to the society, an investigative reporter does face so many hurdles; yet, thanks to the determination and indomitable spirit, it hardly bothers her. ;D

Every part of the conversation has been replicated as it was. So, lets take a peek into the world of friends – P, S, H, K, R , V and N



P:
  nicee pic :)

P:
   K looks like she s pregnant :P :P

S:
   @P - K is going to kill you

H:
   @P- I double agree with S ...and i guess am gonna get killed for not noticing and putting it up..hehehe

R:
   N, I dunno how and why but N look like Courtney Cox in this picture! :)

K:
   I know....:( I have put on weight but see in another month..il be thinner than H...:)

thats my goal for the holls...

S:
   thats my goal too ..hehe

H:
    @R- in which angle..cos since the time i read ur comment am finding myself staring hard at tht picture...

H:
‎@ K - mission impossible...

@S - mission kinda possible....

hehehe

K: wel see wel see...

R:
@S - I dunno,it's the smile I think.I can send a pic where I think she looks the same.

R:
Ok can't find any now. But she smiles like that - with her lips pursed without showing any teeth :)

V:
K!! Shit what happened ? why so much weight? sorry, but when you said ppl saying fat, i thought it was fat in your terms, which is 45kg, but i dint expect this! awwww its okay keen i support you aim of becoming thinner than H. if this goes on, you may be chucked out of your own gang.

K:
lol!! its the angle...ive lost weight after comin here...

R:
K is a core member, it would take a lot more to get chucked out :P

H:

‎@R- ooooohhh...courtney cox in our gang...lol..

@K- U ve LOST weight after coming here.??? how fat were u then there??? OMGGGGG

K:

lol..:)

i knoww!!!:(

K:
n H..take this stupid pic off...:(

N:

‎@R-lol..R..i think u ll be d only one praising and appreciating me watsoeva happens:):):)mauh!!..lol..but i hate my smile..hehe..i hav always tried opening my mouth a little but its turned out bad..lol..guess i must take up ur classes..;)

N:
‎@ K-u r not fat K..its jus that d top s lik tat..


K:
thANK YOU!! tl everyone that..:P

H:

‎@ K- N s lying thru her teeth..u know tht :) :)..hehehe

K:
pode!! chumma... already lost weight:) me n X goin to the gym everyday...almost:P

S:
oh yess...K has become thin :(:(

S:
Come home more often u will surely put on weight...

H:
‎@K - ayo i was chuma pulling ur leg baby..u look perfect...muahhh..and pls don reduce too much and look like a patient...

H:
‎@ S- she s become thin in 2 weeks ?

S:
Yeah Yeah :(:(

K:
hehe..patientit seems:)pode!

K:
just look at the no of comment on this pic!

                                             ****************************
So, whats the big deal about this conversation? you ask. Well, for one thing, the picture was a very casual one. That is, usually for occasions which involve a lot of 'dressing-up', we do tend to extra acutely notice looks. Yet, this was no such pic and people involved were casually clothed in jeans and t-shirts. Secondly, all the people involved are close friends who meet quite often. When you see someone after a long time, perhaps one tends to comment on looks. (still,  not justifiable! ) You dont do that to someone you have been seeing for years together on and off. Finally, on further probing, I notice that almost EVERY picture seems to draw attention to bulging cheeks or narrowing waist lines or improving wardrobe sense. Huh?!! why???


OK, First and foremost, I want to make it clear that this is by no means my take at critisizing or ridiculing the girls involved. Easily, I could have been one of them. I am not calling them vain or silly or 'typical'. They are all sensible, intelligent people doing well for themselves in life.

It is just that the conversation reminds me of many things that have unfortunately found mainstay both, by nature and nurture, especially the high ideals placed on a woman to look good all the time. True, no one is asking us to, yet, it aint as simple as that. I am in the process of writing a post in depth on the same. For now, instead of merely waving away the conv above saying"Oh! girls! What else can you expect" , do remember that it simply isnt as simple as that!

13 comments:

ThunderEmperor said...

Thats why Pakis banned Facebook.

CHIBI said...

I've seen many pics and comments like these.. wonder whats the fun in criticizing a person's look on a public forum, where everyone gets notified about everyone.

I guess girls being conscious about looks is a inborn trait.. funny thing is even guys nowadays do the same.!

mr.weirdo!! said...

and for subject of the topic - sorry cant tell things when its so core female issues widout being rude or crass :P

mr.weirdo!! said...

thanks for the peak in :P :D

bomzie said...

:) Nice one. Comments were boring.... but the insight was gud...

Sindu said...

@Thunderemperor: :)
@Bomzie: Thnk u :)

Sindu said...

@CHIBI: Exactly...at a public forum..thts the whole point. Either they are totally oblivious to the outside world and dont have a second thought abt other ppl or they are so insanely concerned abt weight issues tht they simply cant bear to control themselves.

Sindu said...

@Mr.Weirdo: Haha...it aint anything unusual tht i have given you a peek into... everyone everywhere seems to think they have the right and authority to issue comments on others' bodies these days.. you just have to look arnd..you wil see abundant examples all around you.

abhster said...

" K " seems to have lot've profile viewers :) . I'd have to make an announcement of " Free McBurgers for a week if you comment on my profile pic " to get that many comments :P

Your first attempt at written humour and I have to tell you , its quite an amusing read .

PS : sorry for the late comment .I was outta town from 8th ( This is from the Internet Cafe )

Sindu said...

@Abhster: Free burgers for comments? LOL :D Thnx for the comment...:):)

C.V.Varun said...

Quite the typical comments recieved on photos of girls.... You must research upon the comments on pictures of boys, its even more funny. It starts with one guys comment. After that, people come and talk to the guy who has posted comment and then the conversation is totally pointless. Anyways, coming back to your post, seriously don't analyze so much. Just enjoy the positive comments. Tell something similar to 'Poramaila pongaatha' to the negative comments and keep looking fresh!!! :)

Akshu said...

This post is really meaningful ! I have many friends who get comments like this on their picture...and
those comments are like totally irrelevant to the picture :P :P

Really loved this post ! Ur writing rules !!!!!!! :D ;)

Invisible Knight said...

Tht was nice!!! :D where did u get all those comments from??? will i get a chance to see tht profile pic??? :P
All the above comments by the bunch of frnds are put up only when the profile pic doesnt look like a profile pic!!!